NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43493.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 1990 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: WARKENTIN KR-2, registration: N36119
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR THE RUNWAY INTERSECTION. THE PILOT STATED HIS RIGHT FOOT INADVERTENTLY CONTACTED THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN HE RETRACTED THE FOOT OPERATED MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WERE NO MECHANINCAL MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN HE ACTUATED THE FOOT OPERATED MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months