NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45468.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 1990 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CHRISTEN/WALTER CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N3272U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ENTER INTO A HAMMERHEAD TURN, LOSE CONTROL AND PROCEED INTO AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN UNTIL IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT. THEY REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER AT THE TIME. VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. BOTH PILOTS WERE WEARING PARACHUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months