NTSB Identification: FTW90LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42917.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 1990 in JUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9074G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TAXIED TO THE NORTH END OF THE 1300 FT GRASS STRIP, THEN MADE AN ENGINE RUN-UP AND CHECKLIST INSPECTION OF ALL CONTROLS AND GUAGES. HE PREPARED TO TAKEOFF BY HOLDING THE BRAKES UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT 2600 RPM. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEG AT 5 KTS. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, HE 'HAD A SLIGHT HEAD RUSH FROM THE HEAT AND BECAME BLINDED (AND) . . . MADE A DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKE-OFF.' HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND STEERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A FENCE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE AND THE PROP CUT 4 STRANDS OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNEXPECTED IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A SHORT GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND, THE HIGH AIR TEMPERATURE, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (FENCE & POWER LINE) AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months