NTSB Identification: FTW90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42856.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO. )
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in CORPUS CHRISTI, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: BOEING B-737-300, registration: N327SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,75 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SCHEDULED PASSENGER AIRLINE FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE AT FL 330 WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT). A FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS THROWN ABOUT THE CABIN AND LANDED ON HER COCCYX BONE WHICH FRACTURED REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION FOR MORE THAN 48 HOURS. THE CAPTAIN WAS DEVIATING AROUND CIRRUS AND CUMULUS CLOUDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months