NTSB Identification: FTW90LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42831.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 1990 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7285S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND CAME TO REST ON THE GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT DELAYED REFUELING AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT DUE TO AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM. EN ROUTE THREE MORE THUNDERSTORMS WERE ENCOUNTERED, REQUIRING THE PILOT TO NAVIGATE AROUND THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO REFUELING NOT PERFORMED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months