NTSB Identification: FTW90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41622.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 1990 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N469RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCHDOWN WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN AND DID NOT SEE THE GEAR DOWN LIGHTS. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER ON BOTH ENGINES FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT COME UP TO POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE RAISED THE FLAPS BUT DID NOT RAISE THE GEAR HANDLE. THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. AT A LATER TIME, BOTH ENGINES WERE OPERATED TO APPROXIMATELY 70% POWER, AND NO HIGHER DUE TO THE LACK OF SUITABLE PROPELLERS. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SINGLE ENGINE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months