NTSB Identification: FTW90LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42843.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N15515
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS SUPERVISING THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE CONDUCT OF A SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE NIGHT APPROACH WAS CONTINUED TO A SHORT FINAL. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, DUE TO OVER-CONTROLLING ON THE PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, REQUESTING THAT THE STUDENT PILOT ADVANCE THE THROTTLES. HE DID NOT VERIFY THAT THE THROTTLES HAD BEEN ADVANCED. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, WHEN VMC WAS NOT MAINTAINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A TIMELY MANNER, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE THROTTLES, AND AIRCRAFT ENGINE OUT CAPABILITY EXCEEDED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months