NTSB Identification: FTW90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41620.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 1990 in NEW ROADES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N64984
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SUFFERED A SUDDEN LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AS THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING, SO WAS THE ENGINE RPM. THERE WAS VERY LITTLE OIL IN THE SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE OIL HAD BEEN BLOWING OUT THE ENGINE BREATHER SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR SAID THAT AFTER THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN RECOVERED, THEY HAD BLOCKED OFF THE ENGINE BREATHER SYSTEM AND THEN HAD PRESSURIZED IT TO 15 PSI, BUT COULD NOT FIND ANYTHING MECHANICAL THAT MIGHT HAVE PRESSURIZED THE CRANKCASE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNKNOWN MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION RESULTING IN ENGINE OIL STARVATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months