NTSB Identification: FTW90IA169
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in COLLEGE STATION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-120, registration: N33701
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ON AUGUST 25, 1990, AT APPROXIMATELY 0710 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME, AN EMBRAER EMB-120, N33701, EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE AND PROPELLER OVERSPEED DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM COLLEGE STATION, TEXAS. AFTER THE EFFECTED ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED, THE PILOT PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING AS CONTINENTAL EXPRESS FLIGHT 2427 ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER PASSENGER ROUTE FROM EASTERWOOD AIRPORT TO HOUSTON'S INTERCONTINENTAL AIRPORT. AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED, AND VMC PREVAILED FOR THE 14 CFR PART 135 OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
PROPELLER AND ENGINE (POWERPLANT) OVERSPEED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months