NTSB Identification: FTW90FA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43968.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 1990 in BULVERDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55234
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STU PLT AND ONE PAX WERE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLT WHEN A TTL NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC AND REQ'D CLEARANCE TO LAND. ATC GRANTED THE REQUEST AND OFFERED INFO ON A CLOSER ARPT. THE PLT INITIALLY REJECTED THE ALTERNATE ARPT AND REQ'D TO CONTINUE INBOUND. ACCORDING TO THE PAX, THE PLT MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT COULD NOT DO SO DURING THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER A MINUTE THE PLT REQ'D VECTORS TO THE ALTERNATE ARPT WHICH WERE TRANSMITTED TO HIM. HE ESTABLISHED A 70 MPH GLIDE TOWARD THE ARPT AND CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT A RESTART. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS SEVERAL TIMES AND USED THE PRIMER DURING THESE ATTEMPTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED INTO TREES APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE ALTERNATE ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THE RIGHT TANK EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK ONE QUARTER FULL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND SELECTED. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND THE TREES. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months