NTSB Identification: FTW90FA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41693.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N223TV
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & A PHOTOGRAPHER WERE ON A TRAFFIC WATCH/PHOTO FLT. A REQUEST WAS MADE FOR THE PLT TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT TO DELIVER VIDEO TAPES TO A GROUND CREW. A RELATIVELY NEW GROUND OBSERVER WAS TO HELP KEEP THE HELICOPTER CLEAR OF OBSTACLES. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOLD THE SELECTED LANDING AREA WAS CLEAR & THAT HE PERFORMED A 'HIGH RECONNAISSANCE CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS.' HOWEVER, DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT DUSK, NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE PHOTOGRAPHER SAW POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE LANDING AREA UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE THE SKIDS SNAGGED THE POWER LINES. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE OBSTRUCTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF VISUAL QUES DUE TO THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, THE GROUND OBSERVER'S LACK OF ASSISTANCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE). Index for Aug1990 | Index of months