NTSB Identification: FTW90FA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41694.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 1990 in LEESVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10472
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THE OWNER OF A LOST RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE WERE ON AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR THE MODEL. A PERSON ON THE GROUND WAS TO ENTER THE WOODS AND SEARCH THE AREA UNDER WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS CIRCLING. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH, MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARD THE SOUTH PART OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT LOW ALTITUDE, IN A STEEP LEFT BANK JUST BEFORE IT WENT NOSEDOWN TO THE TERRAIN, WHERE IT STARTED TO BURN AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VS WHILE MANEUVERING AND THE FACT THAT ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY FROM THE INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months