NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44588.
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 1990 in JACKSONVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N7318C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A DAY TAKEOFF WITH A FULL TANK OF CHEMICALS THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CONTINUE ITS INITIAL CLIMB SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE CULTIVATED FIELD AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. NO ANOMALIES COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN CAUSES. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months