NTSB Identification: DEN90LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42461.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in LAKEVIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N8450E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED WITH CALM WINDS. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, CAME DOWN LEFT OF THE TURF RUNWAY'S CENTER, HEADING TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A NON FRANGIBLE RUNWAY MARKER AND SHEARED THE LEFT GEAR FROM THE PLANE. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, TRAVELED 30 YARDS, AND STRUCK A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED AUTOMOBILE. THE PLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR MOUNT, LEFT WING, WING SPAR, PROPELLER, AND ENGINE COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months