NTSB Identification: DEN90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42633.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in ALAMOGORDO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-19, registration: N777XR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT OVER CONTROLLED THE GLIDER AT LIFTOFF DURING AN AIRCRAFT TOW. THE GLIDER ENTERED PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATIONS, STRUCK THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY TWICE MORE, ENDING IN A REPORTED 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE IMPACT BROKE THE TAIL BOOM, SEPARATED THE RUDDER, ELEVATORS, AND CRUSHED THE COCKPIT. THE WITNESSES EXTRACTED THE PILOT AND AN AMBULANCE TOOK THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PILOT TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATIONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months