NTSB Identification: DEN90LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42698.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 1990 in SILVER CITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3648V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED TAKING OFF FROM A GRAVEL RUNWAY ON A MOUNTAIN MESA, WITH CALM WINDS. THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,600 FEET. THE PILOT SAID SHE LIFTED OFF AT 60 MILES PER HOUR, DIVED THE PLANE INTO A CANYON TO GAIN AIRSPEED, TURNED AND FLEW BACK OVER THE AIR STRIP AT 50 FEET AGL. AFTER FLYING SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS, CONSTANTLY LOSING ALTITUDE, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN JUNIPER BRUSH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN A FLIGHT IN CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months