NTSB Identification: DEN90LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42282.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in BINGHAM, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5470P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE QUIT AT CRUISE WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD COVERED WITH MADRONA CEDAR BRUSH. THE WINGS STRUCK THE BRUSH, TORE HALF THE LEFT WING OFF, BENT THE RIGHT WING BACK AND BENT THE FUSELAGE BEHIND THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW 3 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES, AND SHOULD HAVE HAD FUEL LEFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT'S TANKS, AND NO FUEL SPILL. THE INVESTIGATION COULD NOT VERIFY THE TAKEOFF TIME, AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, OR THE EXACT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months