NTSB Identification: DEN90FA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42652.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 1990 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N21CS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO GO AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH STC NO:3A15, WHICH INVOLVED INSTALLATION OF DROOPED WING TIPS (DEMER SUPER TIPS) FOR IMPROVED CLIMB PERFORMANCE & CRUISE SPEED, AS WELL AS REDUCED STALL SPEED & TAKEOFF DISTANCE. THE PILOT'S BLOOD TESTED POSITIVE FOR ETHANOL (0.041%); HOWEVER, THE BLOOD SAMPLE WAS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE FOR ANALYSIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months