NTSB Identification: DEN90DTE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44585.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 1990 in ECKLEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4933Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CONDUCTING A SWATH RUN DURING AGRICUTURAL CHEMICAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months