NTSB Identification: DCA90IA048
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, August 10, 1990 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-211, registration: N306US
Injuries: 159 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ON AUGUST 17, 1990, AT APPROXIMATELY 1415 CDT, WHILE CONDUCTING A WALK AROUND INSPECTION IN PREPARATION FOR A DOMESTIC REVENUE FLIGHT, THE FIRST OFFICER DISCOVERED A FOUR FOOT SCRAPE ON THE AFT BELLY OF AIRBUS A320-211, N306US. THE TAIL STRIKE RENDERED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. NO CREW OR PASSENGERS REPORTED INJURIES. THE EXACT TIME AND PLACE OF THE EVENT WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS NORTHWEST FLIGHT 132, OPERATING FROM ST PAUL, MINNESOTA, TO CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, AS A PASSENGER REVENUE FLIGHT WITH NINE CREW AND 150 PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT(S) ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ROTATE TO AN EXCESSIVE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, EITHER DURING A TAKEOFF OR LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months