NTSB Identification: CHI90LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42834.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 1990 in GREENVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Ryan PT-22A, registration: N5481L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE. WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE, THE MISFIRING STOPPED, BUT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CRUISE POWER THE ENGINE MISFIRED SEVERAL MORE TIMES AND THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER DEPARTED THE ENGINE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD CONTAINING COR WHICH WAS 6-8 FEET HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED-OVER ON LANDING ROLL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER WAS LOOSE PRIOR TO SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF A LOOSE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY IN FLIGHT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE EXECUTION OF A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months