NTSB Identification: CHI90LA248.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42829.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 1990 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4182L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO A GRASS AREA. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND PERFORMED A SECOND LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE SAME VEERING ACTION. THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND ROLL INTO THE GRASS LED TO A COLLISION WITH AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY EDGE WHICH BROKE THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months