NTSB Identification: CHI90LA241.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43596.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29463
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 60 FOOT TREE ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE OWNER/SECOND PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT REQUIRED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE 3,000 FOOT RUNWAY TO GET AIRBORNE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS APPROXIMATELY 2400 POUNDS. MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT IS 2350 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF WEIGHT, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months