NTSB Identification: CHI90LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42649.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in WINFIELD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74745
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTING TRUSS FAILED AT A WELD, ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE FAILED PART HAS BEEN OBSOLETE SINCE THE ISSUANCE OF AD 73-21-01 WHICH DIRECTED REPLACEMENT OF RETRACTING LINKS ON MODEL M20 AIRPLANES AND REFERRED TO MOONEY SERVICE BULLETIN M20-155. THE BULLETIN FURTHER SPECIFIES THAT THIS AIRCRAFT BY SERIAL NUMBER REQUIRES REPLACEMENT OF THE RETRACTING TRUSSES TO UTILIZE THE NEW LINKS. THE AIRFRAME LOG SHOWED THE AD SIGNED OFF WITH 'NEW RETRACT LINKS' INSTALLED. RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TRUSSES WERE ALSO ORIGINAL AND OBSOLETE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
NON-COMPLIANCE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months