NTSB Identification: CHI90LA229.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41942.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 1990 in FISHERS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206A, registration: N8060Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GAIN SPEED ON FINAL WHILE CORRECTING FOR BEING TOO HIGH ON GLIDE PATH. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED ON ROUND-OUT FOR FLARE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE NOSE GEAR AND COLLAPSED THE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTAIL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months