NTSB Identification: CHI90LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42697.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in FARIBAULT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH BE 95, registration: N9906R
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWIN-ENGINE AIRPLANE LOST RIGHT ENGINE POWER AT 200 FEET ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT RETRACTED LANDING GEAR AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND SINGLE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GROUND WITH ITS RIGHT WINGTIP AND CARTWHEELED. PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED LATERAL CONTROL DIFFICULTY. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND WITH FLIGHT CONTROLS, RIGHT ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. AUXILLIARY FUEL CELLS CONTAINED 3.2 GALLONS RIGHT AND 0.4 GALLONS LEFT. THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES AUXILLIARY TANK FUEL BELOW 3 GALLONS ON EITHER SIDE IS UNUSEABLE. MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE AUX POSITION. THE PILOT STATED HE TURNED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR OFF AFTER THE CRASH BUT HAD SELECTED MAIN TANKS PRIOR TO LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS IMPROPER EXECUTION OF THE CHOSEN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months