NTSB Identification: CHI90LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42209.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in MOTTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CAMERON N120, registration: N6092K
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BALLOON FLIGHT WAS LAUNCHED IN HIGH WINDS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED LOW ALTITUDE WIND SHEAR. WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND THE WIND SHEAR AND HIGH WIND SPEED STILL PREVAILED AND CAUSED THE BALLOON TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE BALLOON PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE DESCENT SUFFICIENTLY DUE TO LOW PROPANE FUEL PRESSURE FOR THE BALLOONS BURNER. THE BALLOON BASKET COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING A HARD LANDING TOUCHDOWN. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DECENT RATE DURING LANDING AND HIS DECISION TO INITIATE THE FLIGHT IN HIGH WINDS CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months