NTSB Identification: CHI90LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42428.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in STURGIS, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N15803
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF, WITH APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS AND RELATED UNSTABLE WX ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS, ACFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT WAS BLOWN INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AND POST ACCIDENT FIRE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS WARNED OF POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES IN ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AT THAT TIME BY AIRPORT WITNESSES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PLANNING/DECISION, FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE AND UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months