NTSB Identification: CHI90LA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42980.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 1990 in MT. GROVE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: STEARMAN E-75, registration: N5368N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE VINTAGE AIRPLANE WAS MAKING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WHEN, ON ITS SECOND TAKEOFF, THE POWERPLANT FAILED DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. THE AIRPLANE GLIDED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED RUST AND SCALE IN THE FUEL TANKS WHICH HAD BEEN RECENTLY CLEANED BY THE PILOT. THIS CONTAMINATION WAS NOT NOTICED BY THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS WATER CONTAMINATION IN FUEL TANK. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months