NTSB Identification: CHI90LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42082.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in COLUMBUS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6745K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CORN FIELD IRRIGATORS HAD FLOODED THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE WATER, DUE TO THE HEIGHT OF THE GRASS, AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STANDING WATER ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months