NTSB Identification: CHI90LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in SALISBURY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9106R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT LANDED LONG ON A 2500 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP, ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE, AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED AND GO-AROUND NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months