NTSB Identification: CHI90LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42577.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in MOORESVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1753T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT IN THE AREA TO GET DIRECTIONS. HE TOLD THE STATE POLICE THAT HE APPROACHED THE 2,400 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY WITH FULL FLAPS, BUT WHEN HE FLARED 'IT JUST SEEMED LIKE MY PLANE WAS FLOATING. IT JUST WOULDN'T SET DOWN.' ACCORDING TO POLICE MEASUREMENTS, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING; THE PILOT FAILED TO GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A ROCK COVERED EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO LAND WITH ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING RESULTING IN A RUNWAY OVERUN AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A WALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months