NTSB Identification: CHI90FA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43969.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in ST PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N8871M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 1.5 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF ENG POWER. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HER POSITION, THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHE WAS 'OVER THE RIVER.' A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT AT AN ESTIMATED 500 TO 800 FT AGL. HE SAID THE ACFT'S NOSE ROSE TO A HIGH ANGLE, THEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT WENT INTO A SPIN & DOVE INTO THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 1.4 HRS, USING FUEL FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE ACFT HAVING BEEN REFUELED AFTER THAT FLT. DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT, THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION, BOTH FUEL GAGES WERE INDICATING EMPTY & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months