NTSB Identification: CHI90FA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42647.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in MARINE CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5373B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, PULL UP INTO A STEEP CLIMB, DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE HAD A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON THE FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. LIKEWISE THE POST MORTEM AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WERE NEGATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OSTENTATION DISPLAY RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPED, AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months