NTSB Identification: CHI90FA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42613.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in DONNYBROOK, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10094
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD TAKEN OFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILLSIDE APRX 100 FT BELOW A RIDGE LINE. IMPACT WAS NOSE DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE HAD MOVED SLIGHTLY REARWARD FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN HILLY TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND THE SURROUNDING STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months