NTSB Identification: CHI90FA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42910.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N25400
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATIONS CONVENTION. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SLOW ROLL TO THE LEFT. AT APPROXIMATELY THE INVERTED POSITION, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED SNAP ROLL (STALL/SPIN), TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THREE-QUARTERS OF THE ROLL, STOPPED IN KNIFE-EDGE FLIGHT AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 200 TO 300 FEET INTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED SUFFICIENT TO AVOID A STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A FULL RECOVERY. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months