NTSB Identification: CHI90DTG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42308.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 1990 in SYKESTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4471Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THE POWER LOSS WAS SUFFICIENT ENGOUGH TO PREVENT HIM FROM MAINTAINING ALTITUDE A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MATURE WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT THE WHEAT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED WATER AND DIRT CONTAMINATION IN BOTH THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CLEANED OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months