NTSB Identification: CHI90DTG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45438.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in GARRISON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12-E, registration: N133HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF TRANSITION TO FORWARD FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER PILOT FELT THE LEFT ANTITORQUE PEDAL GO TO THE FLOOR, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE UNCONTROLLED. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TO A CLEAR AREA AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD IN AN AREA WHICH HAD BEEN SUBJECT TO MECHANICAL ABRASION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CHAFING OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months