NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42245.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 1990 in SPRINGFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N260RM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO. HE REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED FOR A BREAK TURN TO DOWNWIND. WITNESSES REPORT AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN TOWARD THE DOWNWIND DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COMMENCED A LEFT SPINNING DESCENT TO COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCY WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL DURING THE BREAK TURN TO DOWNWIND. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months