NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42300.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in COLUMBUS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N20824
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.AFTER CLIMBING OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT ON HIS FIRST JUMP, THE SKYDIVER FROZE ON THE LIFT STRUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE JUMPMASTER DEPLOYED HIS CHUTE, INTENTIONALLY PULLING HIM OFF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CHUTE DEPLOYED ABOVE THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, THE SKYDIVER WENT BELOW. THE CANOPY LINES (4) WERE DRAGGED ACROSS THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CUTTING THE LINES AND DAMAGING THE STABILIZER. THE SKYDIVER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES ON LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITH NO ADDITIONAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SKYDIVER'S PANIC AND FAILURE TO DEPART THE AIRCRAFT AS INSTRUCTED. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE SKYDIVER'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months