NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42115.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 1990 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BENNERT SIDEWINDER, registration: N81X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT EXECUTING VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN TO FULL STOP LANDED HARD AND DEPARTED LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. WINDS IN VICINITY WERE 40 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING AND GUSTING FROM 13 TO 22 KNOTS. PILOT STATES HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON FINAL AND THAT, WHILE HOLDING A NORMAL APPROACH ATTITUDE, AIRPLANE WAS 'SHOVED' INTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS CONDITIONS ON LANDING APPROACH. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months