NTSB Identification: BFO90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42751.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in TANGIER ISLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1516E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED AT 65 KTS WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN, THE ACFT STRUCK A 'RIPPLE' ON THE RWY, CAUSING THE ACFT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HE ADDED POWER IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO AVOID A HARD LANDING. AFTER THE ACFT LANDED AGAIN, IT PULLED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SUSPECTED THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED FROM THE HARD LANDING, SO HE SIMULTANEOUSLY RAISED THE FLAPS AND ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING, BUT BEGAN TO SINK AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AGAIN, SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months