NTSB Identification: BFO90FA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52881.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 1990 in RIDGEWAY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N459AE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A GO-AROUND, WHEN IT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. SOME OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT FULL POWER DURING THE GO-AROUND. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING NEAR STALL SPEED BEFORE IT DESCENDED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PASSENGER/OWNER WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT, AND HE HAD ABOUT 3 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months