NTSB Identification: BFO90DIG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 1990 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N2891F
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PLT STATED THE STARTER WOULD NO ROTATE THE ENGINE PAST THE FIRST POWER STROKE. HE DEPLANED & THE PASSENGER STAYED ABOARD. THE PLT STATED THAT THE MAG SWITCH, MASTER SWITCH, AND MIXTURE COUNTROL WERE IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE ALSO REPORTED THE THROTTLE WAS AT IDLE POSITION & THE KEY WAS REMOVED FROM THE MAG SWITCH. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE ENGINE PAST THE COMPRESSION STROKE BY TURNING THE PROPELLER. AS HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, SHE PANICKED AND PROBABLY ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN MOVING & COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED CARS. AN EXAM REVEALED THE IGNITION (MAG) KEY COULD BE REMOVED WITH THE MAG SWITCH IN ANY POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THAT THE MAGNETO (IGNITION) SWITCH WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH, WHICH ALLOWED THE KEY TO BE REMOVED, THOUGH THE SWITCH WAS NOT IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months