NTSB Identification: BFO90DID01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43967.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 1990 in ONANCOCK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6599R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE CHESAPEAKE BAY IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE CRASH REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS CLOUDY, ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER 35 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED AS CLEAR. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PLT WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT. ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT A CFI, HE LOGGED 44 HOURS OF INSTRUCTIONAL TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BECAUSE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. OTHER FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months