NTSB Identification: ATL90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43514.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in GAINESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1, registration: N6169L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. NO MECHANINCAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months