NTSB Identification: ATL90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41783.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 1990 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9136G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE, ADDED SOME POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UP SHARPLY AND THEN STALLED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND A SMALL FIRE STARTED, WHICH WAS EXTINGUSHED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE TIMELY GO AROUND PROCEDURES. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months