NTSB Identification: ATL90LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43808.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in SAVANNAH, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N60DF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. DESPITE FLIGHT CONTROL INPUTS TO COUNTERACT THE WIND, A WINGTIP DRAGGED THE GROUND, AND THE GLIDER BROKE UP. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS ABOUT 101 DEGREES AT THE TIME, AND THE AIR WAS ROUGH AND TURBULENT. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT GLIDER OPERATIONS AT THE AIRPORT WERE CANCELLED THE NEXT DAY DUE TO THE ROUGH AIR. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE: GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TURBULENCE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months