NTSB Identification: ATL90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43814.
Accident occurred Monday, August 06, 1990 in CLEVELAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5265L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD SLIPPED APPROACH/LANDING AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS 'EXCESSIVELY FAST.' HE DID NOT APPLY THE BRAKES SOON ENOUGH, AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE DEPARTURE END. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, HE NOTED THAT HE HAD BEEN LANDING IN A TAILWIND CONDITION. HE DID NOT ATTEMPT A GO AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE STOPPING DISTANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND CONDITION AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months