NTSB Identification: ATL90LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41570.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in GREENSBORO, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N4386Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HIS ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY AND VIBRATING. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WHEN HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HE MADE TWO VISUAL APPROACHES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST' ON BOTH APPROACH ATTEMPTS. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, HE LANDED 300 METERS PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, WHICH IS 3,500 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. HE STATED THAT HE WAS 'SHANKEN UP' BY THE PROBLEM HE WAS HAVING WITH HIS ENGINE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A FAILED NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months